FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE: Lunching Gender Road Map Model “Empower Women and Men to Achieve Greater Gender Equality at the Household Level”
Launching Gender Road Map Model “Empower Women and Men to Achieve Greater Gender Equality at the Household Level”
Phnom Penh 19 February 2014 - Gender and Development for Cambodia (GADC) join organizing the Launching of Gender Road Map (GRM) Model with OXFAM. This joint event aims to introduce the GRM model to any agency or organization working on livelihoods and/or Gender and Women’s Empowerment in Cambodia to mainstream gender at the household level.
During the event, there will be a sharing experiences and best practices on gender mainstreaming at the household level gathered throughout the implementation period. This model will help accompany couples as they will identify the imbalances in their relationships and work as a team to take concrete steps toward achieving gender equality.